SMITHVILLE — This year's Clay County 4-H Fair took on a new format, being spread across three days in a new city, being held in downtown Smithville. The following are results from some competitions, held Friday to Sunday, July 12 to 14.

Pet costume contest

Best in show: Mackenzie Hill and her dog, Blue — hula girls

Best chicken: Joshua Saucedo and his chicken, Big Momma — king costume

Best small animal: Diana and Donovan James, and their guinea pigs, Mendeleev and Perrie — sheep costume

Best dog: Joshua Saucedo and his dog, Fauna — cow and cowboy costume

Pie contest

Overall champion and youth winner: Mackenzie Hill

Single crust: Karena Shinneman

Double crust: Karena Shinneman

Youth reserve champion: Dylan Holland

Demonstrations

Grand Champion Home Economic 13 & Under: Gracyn Frecks

Reserve Grand Champion Home Economic 13 & Under: Elsie Mitchell

State Fair Blue Home Economic 13 & Under: Blake Ingle

Reserve Grand Champion in Electric Theater ages 8 to 10: Caelen Farr

Grand Champion Nonhome Economic 13 & Under: John Paul Ridder

Reserve Grand Champion Nonnhome Economic 13 & Under: Emmalyn Schnieders

Reserve Grand Champion Cooking with Honey ages 8 to 10: Jackson Schnieders

Grand Champion in Electric Theater: Liz Crossett

State Fair Blue for Missouri Grown Foods ages 8 to 10: Hailey Frecks

Grand Champion in Nonhome Economic 14 & over: David Farr

State Fair Blue in Home Economic 13 & Under Team Demo: Joshua and Strader Saucedo

Prepared Speech

Grand Champion ages 8 to 10: Sarah Jane Crossett

Grand Champion ages 11 to 13: Emmalyn Schnieders

Reserve Grand Champion ages 11 to 13: Megan Riegel

Technology Assisted

State Fair Blue ages 8 to 10: Joshua Saucedo

Grand Champion ages 11 to 13: Marissa Roberts

Reserve Grand Champion ages 11 to 13: Emma Schnieders

Humorous Interpretation

Grand Championages 8 to 10: Jackson Schnieders

Dramatic Interpretation

Grand Championages 11 to 13: Gracyn Frecks

Extemporaneous

Grand Champion ages 8 to 10: Jackson Schnieders

Grand Championages 11 to 13: JT Millar

Reserve Grand Champion 14 & over: Maddie Kandlbinder

Working Demonstrations

Grand Champion ages 8 to 10: Kaylee Halfhill

Reserve Grand Champion ages 8 to 10: Sarah Jane Crossett

Grand Champion ages 11 to 13: Christina Zimmer

Reserve Grand Champion ages 11 to 13: Liz Crossett

Grand Champion 14 & over: Shyla Heindel

Reserve Grand Champion in Electric Theater ages 11 to 13: John Paul Ridder

Poultry Show

Overall Grand Male & Female: Alli Loar

Reserve Grand Male: Colton Rogers

Reserve Grand Female: Tor Marsh

Rabbit Show

Grand Champion Overall Buck & Showmanship for ages 14 & under: Marissa Roberts

Reserve Grand Champion Overall Buck & Showmanship for ages 13 & under: Jackson Brassell

Grand Champion Overall & Reserve Grand Champion Doe: Skyler Long from Kearney Klovers

Horse Show

Novice High Point: Kiera Green

13 & Under High Point: Lily Hatch

13 & Under Reserve High Point: Will Henley

High Point Timed Events 13 & Under: Olivia Burgard

Dog Show

12 and Under Grand Champion: Gus Roberts

Showmanship Prenovice & 12 and Under Reserve Grand Champion: Olivia Burgard

Showmanship Prenovice Reserve Grand Champion: Jackson Schnieders

Novice 13 and Over Obedience and Showmanship Grand Champion: Madelyn Long

Fashion Revue

Clothes You Make Grand Champion ages 8 to 10: Sarah Jane Crossett

Clothes You Make Reserve Grand Champion ages 8 to 10: Caelen Farr

Clothes You Make Grand Champion ages 11 to 13: Naomi Wiese

Clothes You Make Reserve Grand Champion  ages 11 to 13: Liz Crossett

Clothes You Buy Grand Champion ages 11 to 13: Emmalyn Schnieders from Golden Clovers

Clothes You Make Grand Champion 14 & Over: Maddie Kandlbinder

Clothes You Make Reserve & Grand Champion 14 & Over: Ella McNeil